Sunday, January 11, 2015

Eastern Railway Makar Sankranti Ganga Sagar Mela EMU Special Trains 2015 between Sealdah and Namkhana



To clear the extra rush of devotees of Kolkata, West Bengal, during the Ganga Sagar Mela 2015, Eastern Railway has decided to run seven Galloping EMU Mela Special Trains in Sealdah – Lakshmikantapur – Namkhana Section with effect from 12/01/2015 to 16/01/2015 in addition to the scheduled train services.

Brief Description :

                                                               
Name of Special Train 
Name of  Service
           DOWN
UP
Sealdah – Namkhana Special
03
02
Laxmikantapur – Sealdah Special
--
01
Namkhana – Laxmikantapur Special
--
01

Time Table of the above Named Ganga Sagar Mela EMU Special Trains 2015
as below :-

DOWN TRAIN

Sealdah to Namkhana Special :


Station
1st  Special
2nd   Special
3rd  Special
Sealdah
D
06.15 hrs.
14.40 hrs.
22.40 hrs.
Ballygunge
D
06.25 hrs.
14.50 hrs.
22.50 hrs.
Sonarpur
D
06.40 hrs.
15.05 hrs.
23.08 hrs.
Baruipur
D
06.54 hrs.
15.17 hrs.
23.20 hrs.
Lakshmikantapur
D
07.50 hrs.
16.40 hrs.
00.08 hrs.
Njschindapur
D
08.10 hrs.
17.05 hrs.
00.35 hrs.
Kakdwip
D
08.28 hrs.
17.17 hrs.
00.42 hrs.
Namkhana
A
08.45 hrs.
17.33 hrs.
01.00 hrs.


                                              UP TRAIN

                              Namkhana to Sealdah Special :


Station
1st  Special
2nd   Special
Namkhana
D
09.10 hrs.
18.35 hrs.
Kakdwip
D
09.26 hrs.
18.49 hrs.
Njschindapur
D
09.40 hrs.
19.04 hrs.
Lakshmikantapur
D
10.03 hrs.
19.55 hrs.
Baruipur
D
10.35 hrs.
20.33 hrs.
Sonarpur
D
10.46 hrs.
20.47 hrs.
Ballygunge
D
10.57 hrs.
21.06 hrs.
Sealdah
A
11.12 hrs.
21.20 hrs.

                                UP TRAIN

            Laxmikantapur to Sealdah Special :


Station
1st  Special
Lakshmikantapur
D
23.21 hrs.
Baruipur
D
00.01 hrs.
Sonarpur
D
00.12 hrs.
Ballygunge
D
00.25 hrs.
Sealdah
A
00.40 hrs.

                           UP TRAIN

           Namkhana to Laxmikantapur:


Station
1st  Special
Namkhana
D
02.05 hrs.
Kakdwip
D
02.20 hrs.
Njschindapur
D
02.34 hrs.
Lakshmikantapur
A
03.00 hrs.

In addition to the above Galloping EMU Ganga Sagar Mela Special Trains, the following arrangements have also been made in the existing EMU Services of the  Section:

* 3013 UP B.B.D. Bag  to Sealdah EMU Local will be extended to Namkhana Station via Ballygunge Jn. by delayed departure from B.B.D. Bag  Station i.e., at 11.40 hrs. instead of 11.05 hrs.as Down Galloping Ganga Sagar Mela Special Train  and will return from Namkhana to Sealdah (South) Station as Up Galloping Ganga Sagar Mela Special Train on 13/01/2015 and 14/01/2015.

* 34981 Up Kakdwip to Lakshmikantapur EMU Local will be extended to Sealdah (South) Station as Up Galloping Ganga Sagar Mela Special Train  departing Lakshmikantapur at 00.10 hrs. with stoppages as mentioned for other Galloping Ganga Sagar Mela Special Trains on14/01/2015 and 15/01/2015.

* 34923 / 30711 Up Namkhana to Majerhat EMU Local Trains will be extended to Sealdah (South) Station on 15/01/2015vwith its scheduled stoppages.    s sides


No comments:

Post a Comment

Content