Friday, August 31, 2012

Eastern Railway Durga Puja And Diwali Special Trains 2012 between Kolkata and Kamakhya

Like every year, Eastern Railways will run Durga Puja And Diwali Special Trains in 2012to manage extra rush of passengers during this festival time. The weekly special train between Kolkata and Kamakhya will start running from 1 October 2012.
  

Durga Puja and Diwali special weekly superfast special train from Kolkata and Kamakhya:


Train No. 05643

This Durga Puja and Diwali special train 2012 will run from 2 October to 27 November 2012 on every Tuesday. The up train will leave Kolkata at 21.40 hrs on every Tuesday and will reach Kamakhya at 15.30 hrs on the next day. The date of journey are: 02/10,09/10,16/10,23/10, 30/10, 06/11,13/11,20/11,27/11.

Departure time of the Durga Puja and Diwali special up train at main stations are given below:



Departure Time
Station
21.40 hrs
Kolkata
22.54 hrs
Bandel
23.50 hrs
Nabadwip Dham
02.00 hr
Azimganj
04.10 hrs
Malda Town
06.03 hrs
Kishanganj
08.05 hrs
New Jalpaiguri
09.52 hrs
New Cooch Behar
10.27 hrs
New Alipurduars
12.37 hrs
New Bongaigaon
13.20 hrs
Goalpara Town
15.30 hrs
Arrival at Kamakhya



Durga Puja and Diwali special weekly special train from Kamakhya to Kolkata:



Train No. 05644

This Durga Puja and Diwali special train 2012 will run from 1 October to 26 November 2012 on every Monday. The down train will leave Kamakhya at 21.10 hrs on every Monday and will reach Kolkata at 15.00 hrs on the next day. The date of journey are: 01/10,08/10,15/10,22/10, 29/10, 05/11,12/11,19/11,26/11.

Departure time of the Durga Puja and Diwali special up train at main stations are given below:

   
Departure Time
Station
21.10 hrs
Kamakhya
22.43 hrs
Goalpara Town
23.50 hrs
New Bongaigaon
01.15 hr
New Alipurduars
01.44 hrs
New Cooch Behar
04.15 hrs
New Jalpaiguri
05.23 hrs
Kishanganj
08.25 hrs
Malda Town
10.20 hrs
Azimganj
12.19 hrs
Nabadwip Dham
13.35 hrs
 Bandel
15.00 hrs
Arrival at Kolkata




The train will also stop at the following stations during the up and down journey:
Katwa and Kokrajhar.


Composition of the Durga Puja and Diwali special train : AC 3 tier – 1 coach, Sleeper Class – 7 coaches, ordinary second class – 6 coaches and GSLR – 2 coaches.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Content